RESULTS OF THE 9th TORONTO SINFONIETTA CONCERTO COMPETITION 2014/2015

The Jury of Toronto Sinfonietta Concerto Competition, composed of prominent educators, musicians, soloists and members of Toronto Sinfonietta, auditioned 37 competitors on December 14, 2014.

Jury of the Ninth Toronto Sinfonietta Concerto Competition

Janusz Borowiec, Toronto Sinfonietta first cello, Teacher
Stephen Sitarski, violinist, Royal Conservatory of Music faculty member
Annalee Patipatanakoon, violinist, University of Toronto Professor
Midori Koga, pianist, University of Toronto Professor
Alexander Kats, pianist, Teacher
Matthew Jaskiewicz, Toronto Sinfonietta Music Director

Our selection criteria included not just technical precision and skill, but the interpretation and emotional expressiveness of the performance. Our jurors were given a difficult task, and after much deliberation, we are very pleased to announce the winners of our competition:

Cello, under 19

Winner, First Prize:
Michaela JOHNS, - Edouard LALO: Cello Concerto in D minor, 3rd movement
1st Runner Up:
Alik VOLKOV, - Joseph HAYDN: Cello Concerto in C major, 1st movement
2nd Runner Up:
Christopher Josin CHAN, - Joseph HAYDN: Joseph HAYDN: Cello Concerto in C major, 1st movement

Violin, under 16

Winner, First Prize:
Lynn SUE-A-QUAN - Max BRUCH: Violin Concerto #1 in G minor, Op.26 - 1st movement
1st Runner Up
Vivian NI - PROKOFIEV: Violin Concerto #1, Op.19 in D major, 1st movement
2nd Runner Up
Ambrose MAN - WIENIAWSKI: Violin Concerto #2, Op.22 in D minor, 1st movement

Violin 16 - 19

Winner, First Prize:
Alexis HATCH - Edward ELGAR: Violin Concerto in B minor, Op. 61, 1st movement
1st Runner Up
Alexander VOLKOV - Pyotr I. TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin concerto in D major, 1st movement
2nd Runner Up
Victoria JONES - Max BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy Op. 46, 4th movement

Piano, under 16

Winner, First Prize:
Christopher YEUNG - Edvard GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op.16, 1st movement
1st Runner Up:
Sunny ZHAI - W.A. MOZART: Piano Concerto #21 in C major K467, 1st movement
2nd Runner Up
Vivian NI - Edvard GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op.16, 1st movement

Piano 16 - 19

Winner, First Prize Ex Aequo:
Charissa VANDIKAS - Maurice RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G major, 1st movement
Winner, First Prize Ex Aequo:
Soo Jin CHUNG - S. RACHMANINOFF: Piano Concerto in C minor, Op. 18, 1st movement
1st Runner Up:
Stanford CHEUNG, Edvard GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op.16, 1st movement
2nd Runner Up
Naoko SAKATA - CHOPIN: Piano Concerto #2 in F minor, 1st movement



Vera Mraz, Toronto Sinfonietta President
Matthew Jaskiewicz, Music Director
Hoan Nguyen-Quang, Director & Competition Secretary