RESULTS OF THE 8th TORONTO SINFONIETTA CONCERTO COMPETITION 2013/2014

The Jury of Toronto Sinfonietta Concerto Competition, composed of prominent educators, musicians, soloists and members of Toronto Sinfonietta, auditioned 41 competitors on December 15, 2013.

Jury of the Eigth Toronto Sinfonietta Concerto Competition

Marta Kosek, Toronto Sinfonietta first oboe, Teacher
Milan Brunner, Toronto Sinfonietta first flute, Teacher
Annalee Patipatanakoon, violinist, University of Toronto Professor
Janusz Borowiec, Toronto Sinfonietta first cello, Teacher
Midori Koga, pianist, University of Toronto Professor
Alexander Kats, pianist, Teacher Matthew Jaskiewicz, Toronto Sinfonietta Music Director

Our selection criteria included not just technical precision and skill, but the interpretation and emotional expressiveness of the performance. Our jurors were given a difficult task, and after much deliberation, we are very pleased to announce the winners of our competition:

Woodwinds, under 19

Winner, First Prize:
- Jayyne Kao, Bassoon - Antonio Vivaldi: Bassoon Concerto in E minor, RV 484, 1st movement
1st Runner Up:
- Chelsie Vaillancourt, Flute - Cecile Chaminade: Concertino for Flute & orch. Op. 107
2nd Runner Up:
- Vivien Kong, Oboe - Alessandro Marcello: Oboe Concerto in D minor - 1st and 2nd movements

Violin, 16 - 19

Winner, First Prize:
- Rachelle Li - Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin concerto in D major, 1st movement
1st Runner Up
- Jessy Je Young Kim - Jean Sibelius: Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47, 1st movement
2nd Runner Up:
- Teresa Wang - Samuel Barber: Violin Concerto, 1st Movement

Violin under 16

Winner, First Prize:

- Vivian Kukiel - Edouard Lalo: Symphonie Espagnole - 1st Movement
1st Runner Up
- Tiffany Yeung - Max Bruch: Violin Concerto #1 in G minor, Op.26 - 1st Movement
2nd Runner Up:
- Arielle Silverberg, Camille Saint-Saens: Violin Concerto #3 in B minor, Op. 61 - 1st Movement

Cello, under 19

Winner, First Prize:
- Magali Toy - Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto in E minor - 4th movement
1st Runner Up:
- Amanda Chi - Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto in E minor - 4th movement
2nd Runner Up:
- Omer Strumpf, Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto in E minor - 1st and 2nd Movements

Piano under 16

Winner, First Prize:
- Leonid Nediak - Fryderyk Chopin: Piano Concerto #1 in E minor - 1st Movement
1st Runner Up:
- Timothy Lam - Ludwig van Beethoven, Piano Concerto #3 - 1st Movement
2nd Runner Ups Ex Aequo:
- Ethan Chen, Robert Schumann: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 54 - 1st Movement
- Thomas Torok, W.A. Mozart: Piano Concerto #20 in D minor, KV466, 1st Movement

Piano 16 - 19

Winner, First Prize:
- Wilson Wu - Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto #2 in G minor, Op. 22, 2nd & 3rd Movements
1st Runner Up
- Charissa Vandikas - W.A.Mozart: Piano Concerto #20 in D minor, KV 466, 1st Movement
2nd Runner Up:
- Sherry Du, W.A. Mozart: Piano Concerto #20 in D minor, KV 466, 1st Movement



Vera Mraz, Toronto Sinfonietta President
Matthew Jaskiewicz, Music Director
Hoan Nguyen-Quang, Director & Competition Secretary